Massasoit to honor retired baseball coach Tom Frizzell on Sept. 13

800_3883

The ceremony, which takes place at the Asiaf Field House at 4 p.m., will recognize all that Frizzell did for the Warriors during a 28-year career that included 724 wins and a national championship.

By Jim Fenton, The Enterprise

The end of an era arrived last May 13 for the Massasoit Community College baseball program.

A 5-2 loss to Quinsigamond Community College in the Region 21 tournament in Haverhill marked the conclusion of the long and distinguished coaching career of Tom Frizzell with the Warriors.

After going 724-360 with a national championship in 28 years, Frizzell retired as the Massasoit coach, a position he had held since 1991.

Next week, the school and his former players are going to recognize Frizzell for all that he accomplished, including five trips to the World Series and eight Region 21 titles.

Massasoit will have a “Tom Frizzell Day″ on Thursday, Sept. 13 with a ceremony taking place at 4 p.m. at the Asiaf Field House. Past players and coaches plus members of the school’s administration will offer words of praise for Frizzell, and the public is invited to attend.

“We want to honor him for all of his commitment to the college,″ said athletics director Julie Mulvey. “We just want to recognize all that he’s done for so many student-athletes and for the game of baseball in this region.

“We are going to have people speak about his impact on the team and the players.
He will be missed.″

Frizzell, who is still a business professor at Massasoit, retired from his coaching position at the age of 68. The Warriors hired Kraig Kupiec, a Fall River native and former head coach at Newbury College, to coach the program.

The highlight of Frizzell’s career was winning the National Junior College Athletic Association title in Tennessee in 1993, just his third year as the head coach. Two pitchers from that team, Jeff Davis (Texas Rangers) and Jimmy Mann of Holbrook (Toronto Blue Jays) were drafted.

The Warriors went 34-8, including 4-0 in the World Series, and defeated Potomac State, 8-3, for the title.

Frizzell, who has been confined to a wheelchair since 1977 when he paralyzed from the waist down after a portion of a wall at the Davis School where he was teaching collapsed, has plenty of memories from his coaching career.

“I’ve been blessed to have the opportunity to coach the kids that have come through this program,″ said Frizzell last spring. “It puts a smile on my face when we’re playing at home and there are former players there with their kids just to say, ‘Hi, coach.’

“We’ve been fortunate. We’ve won a lot more than we’ve lost. But I take a lot of pride in the kids who went on to get their four-year degrees, that own their own businesses, that have good jobs, that are raising families.

“I like to think a lot of our bus rides, the trips to Florida, gave me the opportunity to get to know my players and point them in the right direction and I’d like to think I succeeded in that a lot more than I failed.″

Frizzell, who coached 30 All-America players, joined the Massasoit staff as an assistant to Billy Mitchell in 1988. He was inducted into the NJCAA Baseball Coaches Hall of Fame in 2011 and the Massasoit Athletics Hall of Fame in 2017.

Kraig Kupiec Named Next Massasoit Head Baseball Coach

qpxge3hrh86o05pk.jpg

Kraig Kupiec, a former Division I player with eight years head coaching experience at the NCAA Division III level, was recently named the next head baseball coach at Massasoit Community College by Athletics Director Julie Mulvey.

Kupiec becomes the seventh head baseball coach in Massasoit history, since the program’s first season back in 1969. He replaces Hall of Fame head coach Tom Frizzell, who retired following the 2018 campaign after 28 seasons guiding the Warriors.

“We are very excited to have Coach Kupiec be our next head baseball coach here at Massasoit” Athletics Director Julie Mulvey said. “Our baseball program has been a consistent winner with decades of success thanks to Coach (Tom) Frizzell and we believe Kraig can continue on that success. He is extremely organized and will hit the ground running on the recruiting trail for the upcoming season.”

Kupiec comes to Brockton after serving the last eight years as head baseball coach at Newbury College in Brookline, Mass. While with the Nighthawks, Kupiec tallied 132 wins, produced 21 All-New England Collegiate Conference (NECC) selections and was named the 2011 NECC Coach of the Year. Kupiec also coached two NECC Players of the Year and Rookies of the Year and one NECC Pitcher of the Year during his tenure at Newbury.

In his first season with the Nighthawks in 2011, Kupiec turned the Newbury program around in a hurry. The Nighthawks went 18-17 under Kupiec’s watch in his first season, as Newbury had only won 17 contests in the four previous seasons combined.

In 2012, the Nighthawks won a school record 23 games and finished runner’s up at the NECC Tournament and captured a school best 11 league victories that year. In addition, Newbury also made its first-ever postseason appearance, competing in the ECAC Tournament.

“I could not be more excited to be a part of a program with such a historic past and legendary coach in Coach Frizzell,” Kupiec said. “I have very big shoes to fill and I am excited to start this next chapter of my head coaching career at a college I have wanted to coach at for many years. This is an incredible opportunity and I am thankful to Athletics Director Julie Mulvey and the hiring committee for bringing me aboard to be the next baseball coach at Massasoit.”

In addition to his coaching duties at Newbury, Kupiec also served as assistant and associate athletic director, recruiting coordinator and student-athlete academic program (SAAP) coordinator during his eight-year tenure, taking part in a number of different avenues within the scope of athletics.

“I would also like to thank my former Athletic Director, Jonathan Harper, for allowing me to grow in my position both as a coach and as an administrator during my time at Newbury. It was a great eight years with the Nighthawks and I hope nothing but the best for the athletics department and baseball program moving forward.”

Prior to taking the head coaching reigns at Newbury, Kupiec spent three seasons as an assistant coach/hitting coach at nearby UMass Boston. He helped guide the Beacons to the Little East Conference Championship, NCAA Regional Championship and the College World Series in 2010.

For nine years before joining UMass Boston, Kupiec operated and served as the lead hitting instructor at Inside the Park, Inc. Indoor Batting Cages in Fall River, Mass. In 2006, a book written by Kupiec was published entitled “Hitting Made Simple: A Guide for Parents and Coaches” which brings to print his uniquely simple and successful philosophy on hitting.

A former standout at B.M.C. Durfee High School and 2012 Athletics Hall of Fame inductee, Kupiec played collegiately at Wake Forest University where he graduated with a bachelor of arts in political science in 1995. He later received his master of science degree from the University of Southern Mississippi in 1998.

Kupiec was drafted by the Houston Astros in the 1991 Major League Baseball draft, but opted to play in college at Wake Forest where he was a four-year outfielder. Kupiec was named ACC All-Scholastic in 1993 and spent a summer playing for the Wareham Gateman in the Cape Cod League in 1994.

A native of Fall River, Mass., Kupiec resides in Lakeville, Mass with his wife Melissa and two daughters – Maya and Chloe.

Massasoit Receives Third Skills Capital Grant from Baker-Polito Administration

This June, Massasoit was awarded its third Skills Capital Grant from the Baker-Polito administration in the amount of $494,671. The funds will be used to purchase equipment for a new Certified Nursing Assistant program, and upgrade the existing Nursing and Allied Health programs. The programs will provide training for adults seeking employment, a career change, or incumbent workers looking to advance their skills, and the college will recruit unemployed and underemployed adults with barriers to employment by working with education and healthcare partners, community-based organizations, and career centers. Finally, Massasoit will purchase pediatric and simulation manikins, instructional technology to record and assess student performance and replace outdated medical devices with current technology.

The Baker-Polito Administration awarded $10.9 million in Skills Capital Grants to 33 high schools and educational institutions in their June round of awards, enabling the schools to acquire the newest technologies to educate students and expand programs. The Baker-Polito Administration has awarded more than $48 million to 157 different programs over the past three years. Massasoit’s previous two Skills Capital Grants partially funded the new state-of-the-art veterinary technician and engineering lab spaces on the Canton campus.

Skills Capital Grants are designed to help high schools, colleges, and other educational institutions invest in the most up-to-date training equipment to give their students an advantage when they continue in their chosen field or a particular area of study. Skills Capital Grants cover a broad array of fields, from construction and engineering to healthcare and hospitality.

“The equipment purchased by high schools and colleges over the past three years through Skills Capital Grants has directly impacted the educational experience for thousands of Massachusetts students to better prepare them for the workforce,” Governor Charlie Baker said. “This program has had a positive impact on students in the Commonwealth and we look forward to working with the Legislature to include $75 million worth of funding for Skills Capital Grants as part of the Economic Development bill we filed in the spring.”

“By giving our students the opportunity to learn on the newest technologies, we are ensuring they will be better prepared to succeed when they graduate from high school,”Lt. Governor Karyn Polito said. “We look forward to continuing our work with these 33 high schools and previous awardees to enhance their programs and develop a skilled workforce ready to meet the needs of the Commonwealth.”

The competitive grants are awarded to educational institutions that demonstrate partnerships with local businesses, as well as align curriculum and credentials with industry demand, in order to maximize hiring opportunities in each region of the state.

“Schools that receive these competitive grants are giving their students a head start by creating relationships with local employers who provide input and expertise about the skills and knowledge they will need to be successful in the future,” Education Secretary James Peyser said.

“Massachusetts’ continued low unemployment rates, coupled with job and labor force gains, has also created a tight labor market in which more and more employers are finding it difficult to recruit workers with the skills necessary to fuel their growth needs,” said Labor and Workforce Development Secretary Rosalin Acosta. “The Workforce Skills Capital grant program has had great success in closing those skills gaps and ensuring that the next generation of workers in the Commonwealth has the training necessary to access our high demand job sectors.”

“Massachusetts is a national leader in life sciences, healthcare, technology, and manufacturing sectors,” said Housing and Economic Development Secretary Jay Ash. “These grants will help ensure a strong pipeline of talented workers throughout the Commonwealth to support these key industries. A skilled workforce is essential for Massachusetts to have an edge in attracting employers in these sectors to locate and expand here, and for adding great jobs now, and in the future.”

The Skills Capital Grants are awarded by Governor Baker’s Workforce Skills Cabinet. Governor Baker and Lt. Governor Polito created the Workforce Skills Cabinet in 2015, bringing together the Secretariats of Education, Labor and Workforce Development, and Housing and Economic Development in order to align education, economic development and workforce policies, and to strategize around how to meet employers’ demand for skilled workers in each region of the state.

 

Massasoit Announces Donation of Mobile SimLab for the Paramedic Program

DSC_0549On June 20, Massasoit welcomed the 2018 paramedic graduates to the Middleborough Center for their pinning ceremony. Following the graduates’ pinnings, the Massasoit Foundation formally accepted the donation of a mobile SimLab from the Carrico-Walo families in memory of Bruce A. Carrico, Jr.

Bruce Carrico was a Rockland firefighter who passed away in 2015. His wife, Kelly, is a Massasoit employee in the Academic Affairs office. His stepson, Doug Walo, is the dean of Massasoit’s Middleborough location.

The College gratefully accepted this generous donation in Bruce’s memory.

DSC_0496DSC_0512

 

Dr. Gena Glickman to Lead Massasoit as 6th President

Glickman_WhiteSuit_Formal_2015.jpgThe Massasoit Community College Board of Trustees is pleased to announce that Dr. Gena Glickman has been approved by the Massachusetts Board of Higher Education to serve as the college’s sixth president. Her presidency will begin on July 30.

Most recently the President of Manchester Community College in Manchester, Connecticut, Dr. Glickman served in that role for nearly ten years. She was chosen to lead Massasoit from a competitive pool of candidates; the vote to recommend her was taken on April 25 before a meeting of the Board of Trustees, and followed an extensive public interview process.

“On behalf of the Massasoit Board of Trustees, I am pleased to welcome Dr. Glickman to Massasoit,” said Robert Harnais, chair of the Board of Trustees at Massasoit. “We believe that Dr. Glickman is the right choice to lead the institution, and we look forward to working with her.”

Prior to assuming the presidency at Manchester in 2008, Dr. Glickman was the Vice President for Teaching, Learning, and Student Development at Elgin Community College in Illinois. Dr. Glickman also served as the Associate Provost and Assistant Provost at the University of Baltimore; Dean of the College at the Maryland College of Art and Design; Executive Director for Curriculum Development and Evaluation at Harford Community College; Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs at Baltimore City Community College; Assistant Dean at the University of Baltimore Law School; and as a tenured faculty member at Essex Community College (now a campus of the Community College of Baltimore County).

Dr. Glickman holds a BFA from the Maryland Institute College of Art, a master’s degree from Johns Hopkins University School of Education, and a Ph.D. from the University of Maryland, College Park.

Dr. Glickman will be the first female president of Massasoit Community College, and will succeed Dr. Charles Wall who served as President of Massasoit for 16 years. William Mitchell, Vice President for Administration/Chief Financial Officer, has led the college as Interim President since September 1, 2017 while the nationwide search for a permanent president was underway.

To read an interview with Dr. Glickman, please click here.

Massasoit Athletics Announces President & Student-Athlete Award Winners

as2whw8h5psssvfk.jpg

At the Massasoit Honors Convocation, a quartet of Warrior student-athletes were recognized for their tremendous seasons both in the classroom and in their athletic programs during the 2017-18 academic year.

Flavio Rosario (Brockton) and Julia Molnar (Hungary) earned the Student-Athlete Award, while Charlie Swann (England) and Alex Santos (Whitman) garnered the President’s Award accolade.

Rosario, a sophomore, returned to the Warriors and produced again both in the classroom and on the soccer field. He posted a 3.85 GPA for the year, playing in 13 games for the men’s soccer team and netting two goals and one assist.

Molnar played in 12 games, making five starts before her season was cut short due to injury. During her time on the women’s basketball team, she averaged 7.5 points per game and scored in double figures four times, while recording a perfect 4.0 GPA for the academic year, accumulating 31 total credits.

In his first year at Massasoit, Swann soared with the men’s soccer team, leading the squad in goals with 19 and points with 43. He started all 16 games and posted three hat tricks on the season, while maintaining an impressive 3.92 GPA.

Another freshman, Santos, earned First Team All-Region 21 honors in her first season on the Warrior women’s soccer team. She led the team with 13 goals and 30 points, starting all 14 games and posting a 3.72 GPA.

All four student-athletes also serve as Presidential Student Ambassadors for the college.

Massasoit Student-Athlete Award is given yearly to both a male and female student-athlete that showcase excellence both in the classroom and in their respective sport. The award recipients must maintain a cumulative 3.3 GPA and earn 24 or more college credits during the academic year, along with being a key member of a varsity sport at Massasoit.

The President’s Award is given yearly to both a male and female student-athlete that exhibit leadership, sportsmanship, selflessness, maturity and dedication. The selected student-athletes should be excellent role models on and off the field/court and willing to devote their time and effort to help others. In addition, the President’s Award recipients must maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher and receive 24 or more college credits during the year (at least 12 per semester).

Massasoit Graduates 903 in 51st Commencement Ceremony

On Friday, June 1, Massasoit Community College graduated 903 students in its 51st commencement ceremony. Congratulations to the class of 2018!

To see the video of commencement, please follow this link.


ABINGTON: Jennie Brown, Katie Brooks, Abigail Budwey, Thomas Campbell, Mitchell Connors, Sarah Dano, Meghan Donaher, David Doyle, Stephen Foster, Derrick Hall, Megan Hickey, Haley Jacobson, Stephen Leonard, Samantha Lofgren, Bryan Macaluso, Christopher Malone, Kayley McKenney, Alex Moon, Danielle Moynihan, Teala Muir, Jessica Oriola, Kellie Pickering, Brian Richards, Rachel Santoro, Stephanie White

AVON: Lisa Buckley, Christina Files, Joanna Gomes, Liam Hurson, Daniel Jean-Baptiste, Ekaterene Valsamis, Briana Witherspoon

BERKLEY: Jami Hicks, Tyler Knight, Sophanya Penh

BRIDGEWATER: Harris Bajwa, Samantha Bardasz, Shannon Burke, Bajia Butler, Jazmin Cartagena, Shaun Charland, Kevin Coughlin, Melany de Pina, Bradley DeFlaminis, Joseph Degrace, Charlene Dessaps, Kristen Felton, Heather Finni, Brianna Freda, Amanda Gauthier, Megan Gleason, Carly Kean, Elizabeth Killea, James Lawrence, John Lynch, Ryan Malone, Kristen Mangano, Zachary McDermott, Emily Micciantuono, James Micciantuono, Jacqueline Murphy, Marisol Ocasio, Jessica Pedraza, Patricia Romero, Evan Shaw, Natalie Shunstrom, Valerie Sikora, Shylaa Silva, Matthew Simon, Elizabeth Stiles, Patricia Vernon, Thomas Viera, Daniel Whitaker, Ansy Zephir

BROCKTON: Brianna Adams, Francelina Afonseca, Andy Alerte, Marie Alexandre, Michailoff Alexis, Kelly Alves, Nadia Alves, Elisandra Alves, Silas Amado, Dexter Ambroise, Jessica Anderson, Jamal Andrade, Manuel Andrade, Yanick Andrade, Emmanuella Andre, Medjeen Anglade, Ivana Anuforo, Naldine Augustin, Paul Austin, Samira Avinger, Elizabeth Baez-Pais, Nelisa Barros, Christine Barry, Eloise Bernard, Nazli Beyaztas, Christophe Blot, Nadege Bodkin, Kimberly Boylan, Eliane Brandao, Taylor Bridges, Crystal Brown, Kevin Burgos, Kristin Castle, Tatiana Centeio, Shante Chandler, Guyvinst Charles, Nanncie Charles, Lydie Cherilus, Paulina Chua, Brett Chubbuck, Cheyanne Connolly, Daniel Copeland, Davide Correia, Iva Correia, Shanteria Crawford, Ariana Cruz, Benjamin Cumberbatch, Karen Curran, Erica DaRosa, Sonia DaSilva, Manuel Dasilveira, Zhana Davis, Emanuel De Pina, Dylan Delisme, Marie Demetrius, Kevin DePina, Bryanna DeRocha, Meagan DeRocha, Tony Diaz, Isabella DiBona, Alexis Eartbawey, Gabrielle Ericson, Phatania Exume, Lison Fernandes, Jailson Fernandes, Melissa Ferrante, Denise Ferreira, Berhley Figareau, Gledson Figueiredo, Johanna FilsAime, Margaret Flaherty, Keila Fontes, Kennon Foster, David Fraielli, Gamaliel Frejuste, Kelli Gallagher, Saviana Galvao, Caleigh Gaynor, Lynn Georgakopoulos, Francky Germain, Lillian Giathi, Kayla Goldsberry, Telma Gomes, Stephanie Gomes, Lisa Goncalves, Gilberto Goncalves, Valdo Goncalves-Alfama, Carmen Gonzalez, Dewayne Hammonds, Mishelle Hebshie, Shanice Henderson, Theresa Henshaw, Katie Hunt, Irismae Janey, Shawn Jenkins, Sierra Johnson, Sheena Jones, Diana Julien, Eugenie Kavanagh, Krystal-Gayle Kelly, Angel Kendrick, Kaylee Khang, Amanda Koslowsky, James Ladd, Tiffani Lang, Denbrook Langham, Marieyolette Lecorps, Andrea Lepore, Alvin Lewis, XunXing Li, Vanessa Lindo, Joseph Lolar, Andreia Lopes, Daniela Lopes, Ashley Lopes, Silvia Lopes, Juancarlos Lopez, Jocy Louis, Richarldine Lubin, Janine Maccini, Maryellen Maher, Michel Maraney, Joan Mbuthia, Nicole McCaffrey, Lori McGahan, Styrone Mcpherson, Jayda McRae, Jeffrey Medina, Sindy Mejia, Deborah Mendes, Geraldy Mentor, Marie Metayer, Guyard Michel, Dorothy Miller, Jose Miranda, Shanice Moorer, Marclyn Morice, Cameron Morris, Kimberly Morse, Maxwell Moukit, Natasia Moy, Junette Musac, Cynthia Muthoni, Grace Ndungu, Nda Nnoli, Yvain Normil, Mira Nunes
Bryanna Obrien, Maria Olowu, Funmilayo Onakpoma, Cynthia Oyatta, Jessica Palaza, Andre Paraison, Syndie Paul, Sydney Paz, Dulce Pereira, Erick Pericles, Kimberly Peterson, Kenny Pierre, Lucarme PierreLouis, Licinia Pires, Melanie Pires-Gonsalves, Wanessa Polo, Nicholas Porter, Fed-Djanie Poupard, Lorillard Prou, Michelle Ramirez, Nicole Rapczinski, Miza Ribeiro, Nuno Ribeiro, Diandra Richardson, Schona Riley, Silvia Rocha, Josue Rodene, Emily Rodrigues, Alexandrea Rodriguez, Dionisia Rosa, Rebecca Rose, Ronda Rowe, M’Kenzi Ryan, Yhuulvens SaintCyr, Raymonde Samy, Dominique Sanderson, Derek Scully, Carla Semedo, Isabella Sheridan, Nicolas Silva, Selena Silveira, Diarry Sissokho, Henry St. Germain, Maranda St. Martin, Aaron Stande, Kali Stewart, Ashley Sullivan, Erin Sullivan, Rhonda Swartz, Marie Sylvestre, Saberna Sypable, Chelsea Tatro, Derek Terrell, Carmira Tessier, James Tetreault, Johanne Theodat, Daphnee Theodore, Sadie Thevenin, Michael Tidd, Michael Tidd, Mary Titus, Ruben Toumeni Kwemou, Bampengesha Tshitenge, Michael Tyson, Godfrey Ugbo, Dean Vacca, Brianna Van, Alice Veiga, Latoya Washington, Thomas White, Maria Williams, Renee Wilson, Alma Woodberry

CARVER: Justin Cooney, Erica Crosby, Ashley Ferguson, Linda Hurley, Aidan Ryan, Abigail Simmons

EAST BRIDGEWATER: Lori Alden, Kyle Bersani, Nicole Berthold, Courtney Biggins, Derreck Card, Kelsea Cronin, Jack Curran, Scott Damon, Stephanie DeCarvalho, Matthew DeJesus, Kayla Feeney, Haley Gay, Gershom Grossman, Paula Harris, Nicole Hover, Courtney Kemp, Kyle Lincoln, Lindsay Ludwig, Gregory MacPhelemy, Laurie McDermott, Kylee Miller, Michelle Moquin, Krysten Norrman, James Rota, Amanda Steen, Nancy Steen, Matthew Vo, Brendan Ward

EASTON: Josh Briggs, Adam DeChellis, Courtney Jones, Kaitlyn McMakin, Haley Richardson, Josephine Atwood, James Hurley, Patrick McEntee, Patrick McGovern, Hardik Patel, Angela Rosa, Joseph Sullivan

HALIFAX: Emily Bethune, Erin Govoni, Kelly Howie, Jayme Lownsdale, Ashley Pulsinelli, Nicole Seeley

HANOVER: Scott Anderson, Edward Bedoya, Christina Conroy, Kyle Garvey, Christian Geronaitis, Edward Geswell, John Lebedew, Matthew Nelson, Gerard Sepeck, Kathryn Smith, Alexander Snyder, Brian Stewart

HANSON: Michael Aspessi, Alix Baglio, Jack Bannon, Nicole Dacey, Kerrie Hayes, Elizabeth Hyslip, Nadine Lauture Saint-Louis, Carly Richardi, Shauna Shangold, Kelly Woolf

HOLBROOK: Anthony Antonellis, Pamela Falcon, Moses Fon, Kristen Green, Gina Guarino, Amy Kapson, Brianna Smiley, Garrett Sullivan, Patrick Tyner

KINGSTON: Donna Bolton, Tristen Brown, Nancy Cole, Shelby Crosby, Kendra Doyle, Mathew McAdams, Brianna Menton, Kayla Redican, Shelby Ross, Evan Whelan
LAKEVILLE: Adam Blowers, Joseph Boomer, Kayla DeBenedictis, David Debest, Samuel Finney, Amber Sabalewski, Alexandra Wright

MIDDLEBORO: Shannon Angus, Abigail Aranjo, Charbel Awad, Andrew Barnes, Jaclyn Bell, Gabrielle Boutin, Meaghan Buckley, Jessica Coleman, Kimberly Constantine, Tyler Geary, Earl Geden, Earl Geden, Earl Geden, Julie Grant-Kynett, Krystal Joyce, Kevin Klemme, Jessica Ladd, Kevin Leech, Brittany Leonard, Billy Lieb, Stephanie Maloney, Andrew Mandel, Thomas Mason, Wayne Montrond, Charmi Patel, Mikayla Provenzano, Kohl Rosenfield, Nicholas Schlack, Samantha Shirkey, Elyse Smith, Nathaniel Storrer, Hannah Teceno, Evan Wentworth

NORTON: Nadia Boulahtouf, Megan Ferretti, Alexis Murphy

PEMBROKE: Charles Albert, Anthony Amatucci, Grant Baxter, Allison Caputo, John DeRusha, Kyle Dwyer, Adam Goldstein, Andrea Gorman, James Hartigan, Paige Parrella, Danielle Smolinsky, Colby Snow, Brian Swart

PLYMOUTH: Brian Cox, Sean Dowling, Gayle Drummond, David Duquette, Smerling Duran de los Santos, Alix Enegess, Lauren Goldie, Kristianna Knisley, Ann McLaughlin, Erin O’Brien, Christopher Pierce, Ryan Racicot, Matthew Varney, Michaela Watson
PLYMPTON: Oriana Burnet, Gabrielle Giglio, Wyatt Sullivan

RANDOLPH: Martine Beauharnais, Shawn Burke, Ralph Contois, Briana Cooper, Adam Cytrynowski, Margaret Daly, Natasha Davis, Lovely Exil, Danielle Francillon, Lanette Francis, Andrea Garcia, Jordanny Gay, Ezequiel Gomez, Joy Hardesty, Rachael Jean-Marie, Rebecca Kuehler, Marzena Leciejewska, Charmaine Miller, Jennifer Moore, Pamela Murphy, Winnie Nakabugo, Knyle Nathan, Rose Ndungu, Binjal Patel, Floyd Phan, Carolina Quintanilla, Robert Scott, Rosa Tavarez, Che Thompson, Ronald Valery, Angel Vincent, Zachary Ward, Leslie Ward, Nicole Wheatley, Kori Williams, Sabrina Williams, Sherrie Wray, Emily Yankauskas

RAYNHAM: Garvin Benoit, Nicolle Donahue, Alexander Jorgensen, Jenna McCarthy, Sony Saint-Hubert, Conor Yannone, Matthew Young

ROCKLAND: Jasmine Adams, Gino Affannato, Sarah Auriemma, Joseph Concannon, Stephanie Cruz, Blaise Daly, Corett Espinal, Abigail Gascoyne, Tamara Gibson, Stephen Goggin, Christine Guglielmo, Digna Hernandez, Kylie Lunt, Chris Macone, Madalyn Maloney, Lisa Martel, Carrie Murphy, Lisa Rayberg, Samantha Richards, Sindie SaintEloi, Michael Schofield, Kyle Snow, Collin Toohey, Nicolas Turenchalk, Stephanie Young

STOUGHTON: Kara Arico, Nicolas Armas, Bianca Batte, Nicholas Bertram, Sandra Birchmore, Jasmin Brown, Trina Burris, Bryan Cleary, Ashley Cook, Russell Cummins, Andrea Freitas, Russell Goldenberg, LaToya Guzman, David Hickman, Christopher Hickman, Marlie Jean-Baptiste, Brian Kavanagh, Djenica Lima, David Mackness, Neil MacNeil, Angelina Madden, Gina Maltby, Allison McEachern, Kevin McQuade, Peter Nakhili, Staelle Pierre, Shaun Powers, Emily Quattrucci, Ashley Rego, Grace Rodrigues, Deonne Sousa, Kathleen Valiente, Keith Vitiello, Karlie Williams

TAUNTON: Shelby Andrade, Cassandra Braga, Christine Brooks, Stacy Handley, Lanasha Paul, Allison Sherman, Chyanna Abdou, Leonilde Alfama, Leonilde Alfama, Cassie Boiros, Kianna Chaves, Mathieu Clifford, Agostinho Correia, Mackenzie Davis, Matthew DeGrasse, Branden Dion, Isabella Drew, Colleen Eccles, Anthony Fanning, Alyssa Ferreira, Kimberly Gately, Erin Gay, Frank Green-Bradley, Stephen Hatchfield, Mary Knapp, Ursula Lopes, Rubenza Marcellus, Renee Marcos, Brendan McDonough, Arianna Mello, Connor O’Neal, Ana Parreira, Diana Rivera, Callie Robinson, Jean Snow-Haskell, John Steffes, Destiny Tavares, Apryl Taylor

WAREHAM: Jennifer Capozzi, Edward McKenzie, Alyssa Morse, Lexus Robinson, Deanna Roux, Eric Souza, Kelli Tokarz

WEST BRIDGEWATER: Jad Aboujaoudi, Brittany Gardner, Amelia Gatt, Lauren Gray

WHITMAN: Michael Adams, Michael Bach, Stephanie Baker, Ann Marie Barradas, Samantha Boure, Dean Chandler, Natalie Correia, Heather Cunningham, Heather Cunningham, Nicholas DeCouto, Jonathan DeGirolamo, Kristen Donnelly, Cameron Farrell, Colleen Feeney, Katie Getschal, Jessica Harris, Danielle Jerrier, Benjamin Joyce, James Kelcourse, Brendan Kerens, Michael Kinsherf, Renee Lamoureux, Joshua Long, Jaclyn Mafera, Ryan Nolan, George Oakes, Austin Schofield, Christopher Simonelli, Samantha Vincent, Giana Vittoriso, Denise Walls

Honors Convocation Recognizes Outstanding Massasoit Students

On May 30, 2018, Massasoit honored its outstanding students at the annual Honors Convocation.

The 2018 honorees are listed below. To view the video from Honors Convocation, please follow this link.

29 Who Shine Award
Elizabeth Apiche

Bridgewater State University Merit Transfer Scholarship
 Emanuel De Pina

Altrusa International Club of Plymouth County
Catherine Murphy

Architectural Faculty Award
Thomas J. White
Christopher Robinson

Ed Fahey Memorial Award
Michael Laracy
Kenneth Carlin

Bernie Feitleberg Radio Students of the Year
Gregory Abbott
Ryan Reynolds

Kim Gomes Television Student of the Year
Mishelle Hebshie

Bridgewater State University Transfer Transitions Scholarship
Jacqueline Murphy
Kellie Pickering
Matthew Simon
Kathleen Valiente

Commonwealth Honors Scholars
Scott Buresh, Crystal Camp, Lucas Choute, Gaeyelle Desimeau, Ryan Fayan, Gledson Figueiredo, Michael Gauthier, Nicholas Gilbertson, Nicole Hover, Timothy Jenkins, Cody Jones, Alexander Kesaris, Caroline McKeown, Michael Moses, Hal Parskey, Schona Riley, Isabelle Ruesch, Cheryl Tappa, Jonathan Valles, and June Waweru

Green Key Society
Crystal Camp
Michael Courtright
Scott Damon
Gaeyelle Desimeau
Brian Richards
Lanya Watson

Dawn Butler Memorial Scholarship
Patricia Harris

Debbie Pincolini Baroni Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Champagne

Howard J. Schwendler Memorial Scholarship
Zachary Ward

Massasoit Community College Culinary Scholarship
Melissa Fuertes

Faculty Scholar Award
Haydn Ady
Elizabeth Apiche
Paula Harris
Shannon Reavey
Austin Schofield

Firefighter Bruce A. Carrico, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Michelle Ingemi
 
Germaine Y. Lanzikos Scholarship
Christine Guglielmo

Henry Lee Scholarship
Esther Mwangi

Jerald S. Savage Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Christine Guglielmo
Esther Mwangi

Latch Recognition Award
Elizabeth Apiche
Eric Ramon Perez
Lexie Rosario

Teresa Smith Memorial Award
Dewayne Hammonds

Lois A. Martin Community College Mathematics Award
Austin Schofield
John Lynch
Michael Veno
Andrew Vincent
Nhi Vu

Mary E. Baker Memorial Scholarship
Styrone Mcpherson

Massasoit Community College Alumni Association Scholarship
Julia Molnar

Outstanding Student Senator Award
Gaeyelle Desimeau
Richarldine Lubin

Patricia A. Getch Memorial Award
Crystal Camp

President’s Award
Alexandra Santos
Charles Swann

Student Athlete Award
Julia Molnar
Flavio Rosario

Roger E. Shea, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Julia Molnar

Rosemary Rice Theater Award
Patrick Doyle
Ariel Wigfall

Sarro Family Scholarship
Julia Molnar
Jacqueline Murphy
Briany Rojas
Jacqueline Turner
 
Annual Arts Festival Merit Scholarship
Shannon Reavey

Visual Arts Faculty Award
Megan Ferretti

TRIO Student Support Services Presidential Scholarship
Nicole Hover
Kellie Pickering
Mackinley St. Louis

University of Massachusetts, Boston Foster Furcolo Transfer Scholarship
Austin Schofield